1934/35 - Olympic Park

1. Les Gough
2. Bill Thompson

 

1935/36 - Olympic Park
1. Archie Tuckett
2. Bob Finlay

1936/37 - Olympic Park
1. Harry Shaw
2. Archie Tuckett

 

1937/38 - Olympic Park
1. George Beavis
2. Harry Shaw

1938/39 Olympic Park
1. George Beavis
2. Ted Gray

1939/40 - Olympic Park
1. Bill Reynolds (England)
2. Stud Beasley

 

1941-1946
No Speedway during WW2

 

1946/47 - Maribyrnong
1. Clarrie Head
2. Art Lidsey
3. Cec Warren

 

1947/48 - Maribyrnong
1. Harley Hammond (S.A)
2. Allan Carter
3. Cec Warren

1948/49 - Maribynong
1. Ron Baker
2. Eddie Brown
3. Art Lidsey

 

1949/50 - Maribynong
1. Cyril Anderson
2. Stewart McLatchie
3. Kevin Young
4. Athol Anderson & Vern Howe

 

1950/51
Race not held

 

1951/52 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Cyril Anderson
2. Aub Cherry
3. Cec Warren
4. Allan Carter

 

1952/53 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Cyril Anderson
2. Alf Beasley
3. Len Golding (S.A)
4. Kevin Young

 

1953/54 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Alf Baker
2. Cyril Anderson
3. Len Golding (S.A)
4. Aub Cherry

 

1954/55 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Alf Beasley
2. Jack O’Dea
3. Ken Parfrey
4. Dick Smith

 

1955/56 - Tracey’s Speedway
1. Jack O’Dea
2. Bill Wigzell (S.A)
3. Alf Beasley
4. Eddie Barker

 

1956/57 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Stud Beasley
2. Bill Dutton
3. Alf Beasley
4. Murray Hoffman (S.A)

 

1957/58 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Harry Neale (S.A)
2.  Jack O’Dea
3. Ken Parfrey
4. Joe Braendler (S.A)

 

1958/59 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Rex Sendy (S.A)
2. Jack O’Dea
3. Harry Nearle (S.A)
4. Aub Cherry

 

1959/60 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Jack O’Dea
2. Kym Bonython (S.A)
3. Bob Clarke
4. Aub Cherry

 

1960/61 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Bob Tattersall (USA)
2. Bruce Rickard (S.A)
3. Jack O’Dea
4. Bill Humphries

 

1961/62 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Bob Tattersall (USA)
2. Leroy Warrener (USA)
3. Jack O’Dea

 

1962/63 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Bob Tattersall (USA)

2. Jimmie Davies (USA)
3. Bob Clarke
4. Bob Soderstrom

 

1963/64 -Tracey’s Speedway
1. Ray Fechner
2. Frank Nankiville
3. Lew Marshall (NSW)
4. Johnnie Harvey (NSW)

 

1964/65
Race not held
Tracey’s Speedway Closed

 

1965/66
Race not held
Tracey’s Speedway Closed

 

1966/67
Race not held
Tracey’s Speedway Closed
Melbourne Speedbowl Opened

 

1967/68 - Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Bill Wigzell (SA)
2. Lew Marshall (NSW)
3. Gary McClenahan (NSW)
4. Rob Brown

 

1968/69 - Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Jack Hollingworth
2. Des Nash
3. Rob Brown
4. Frank Nankiville

 

1969/70
Race not held

 

1970/71 - Redline Raceway
1. Des Nash
2. Dud Lambert (S.A)
3. Trevor Scott
4. Rex McKay

 

1971/72 - Redline Raceway
1. Doug Sunstrom (SA)
2. Barry Sherburn
3. Clark Beasley
4. Bob Nixon

 

1972/73 - Redline Raceway
1. Doug Sunstrom (SA)
2. Johnny Doyle
3. Bob Nixon
4. Alan Simpson

 

1973/74 - Redline Raceway
1. Howard Revell (ACT)
2. Rex Hodgson (S.A)
3. Rob Brown
4. Trevor Scott

 

1974/75 - Northern Park Speedway
1. Ronald Mackay (NSW)
2. Barry Sherburn
3. Ray Bishop

 

1975/76 - Premier Speedway, W'Bool
1. Bill Wigzell (SA)
2. Doug Sunstrom (S.A)
3. Ray Bishop
4. Alan Streader (NSW)

 

1976/77- Avalon Raceway
1. Allan Shaw
2. Rex Hodgson (S.A)
3. Greg Anderson (S.A)
4. Barry Sonter

 

1977/78 - Bendigo Speedway
1. Rex Hodgson (SA)
2. Allan Shaw
3. Barry Sherburn

 

1978/79 - Avalon Raceway
1. Howard Revell (ACT)
2. Ray Bishop
3. Ian Lewis

 

1979/80- Bendigo Speedway
1. Rex Hodgson (SA)
2. Barry Sherburn
3. Peter Maltby (S.A)
4. Noel McDonald

1980/81- Avalon Raceway

1. Ray Bishop

2. Eric Smith

3. Jack Young (S.A)

4. Ian Lewis

1981/82- Avalon Raceway
1. John Mills
2. Eric Smith
3. Ray Neumann
4. Kaydon Dalliston

 

1982/83 - Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Peter Maltby (S.A)
2. Ian Lewis
3. Terry Wigzell (S.A)
4. Greg Anderson (S.A)

1983/84 - Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Ray Bishop
2. Ian Lewis
3. Brian Dillion (QLD)
4. Graham Parton (NSW)

 

1984/85 - Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Jim Holden (QLD)
2. Wayne Pearce
3. Michael Meyer (NSW)
4. Craig Power

 

1985/86- Melbourne Speedbowl

1. Ray Bishop
2. Ian Lewis
3. David Crabtree
4. Dud Lambert (S.A)

 

1986/87- Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Ray Bishop
2. Mark Brown
3. Ian Saville (NSW)

 

1987/88 - Melbourne Speedbowl
1. Wayne Pearce
2. Col McMahon (QLD)
3. Ray Bishop
4. Craig Power

 

1988/89 - Bendigo Speedway
1. John Mills
2. Ray Bishop
3. Darren Power

 

1989/90 - Bendigo Speedway
1. Barry Sherburn
2. Colin Lamb
3. Craig Power
4. Mark Brown

 

1990/91 - Portland Speedway
1. Phil Johnson
2. Darren Power
3. Eric Smith
4. Kevin Condron (NSW)

 

1991/92 - Bendigo Speedway
1. Mark Gilbert (SA)
2. Wayne Pearce
3. Warren Nelson

 

1992/93 - Nyora Speedbowl
1. Terry Wigzell (SA)
2. Mark Brown
3. Eric Smith
4. Peter Ghent

 

1993/94 - Simpson Speedway
1. Ray Bishop
2. Chas Colandro (S.A)
3. Darren Power
4. Shane Smith

 

1994/95 - Heathcote Speedway
1. Mark Brown
2. Ray Bishop
3. John Mills
4. Colin Patterson

 

1995/96 - Bairnsdale Speedway
1. Ray Bishop
2. Steven Graham (NSW)
3. Mark Brown
4. Rick Saunders

 

1996/97 - Bairnsdale Speedway
1. Ian Lewis
2. Ray Bishop
3. Craig Power
4. Haydn Bishop

 

1997/98 - Rosedale Speedway
1. Paul Farrell
2. Ray Bishop
3. Dave Lambert (NSW)
4. Ian Lewis

 

1998/99 - Bendigo Speedway
1. Ian Lewis
2. Ray Bishop
3. Paul Farrell
4. Troy Jordan

 

1999/00 - Bacchus Marsh Speedway
1. Mark Brown (NSW)
2. Craig Brady (NSW)
3. Paul Farrell
4. Neville Lance (W.A)

 

2000/01 - Heathcote Speedway
1. Dave Lambert (NSW)
2. Mark Brown (NSW)
3. Paul Farrell
4. Peter Ghent

 

2001/02 - Timmis Speedway
1. Mark Brown (NSW)
2. Todd Wanless (QLD)
3. Darren Power
4. David Crabtree

 

2002/03 -Timmis Speedway
1. Darren Power
2. Travis Mills
3. Troy Jordan
4. Kym Cottrell (S.A)

 

2003/04 - Bairnsdale Speedway
1. Darren Power
2. Paul Farrell
3. Andy Pearce
4. Troy Jordan

 

2004/05 - Bairnsdale Speedway
1. Darren Power
2. Peter Bourke (NSW)
3. Peter Ghent
4. Colin Patterson

 

2005/06 - Bairnsdale Speedway
1. Troy Jordan
2. Darren Power
3. Brad Jackson
4. Harley Bishop

 

2006/07 - Avalon Raceway
1. Ian Lewis
2. Troy Jordan
3. Peter Ghent
4. Harley Bishop

 

2007/08 - Simpson Speedway
1. Darren Power
2. David Crabtree
3. Craig Smith
4. David Patterson

 

2008/09 - Wangaratta City Speedway
1. Mark Brown (NSW)
2. Brendan Palmer (QLD)
3. Stevie Walsh (NZ)

 

2009/10 - Wangaratta City Speedway
1. Anthony Chaffey (QLD)
2. Graeme Knuckey (S.A)
3. Michael Brunt (NZ)

 

2010/11- Wangaratta City Speedway
1. Travis Mills
2. Graham Knuckey (S.A)
3. Robbie Gordan

 

2011/12 - Wangaratta City Speedway
1. Brendan Palmer (QLD
2. Ian Black (NSW)
3. Ben Dillion (S.A)

2012/13 - Avalon Raceway
1. Adam Clarke (NSW)
2. Travis Mills
3. Mark Brown (NSW)

 

2013/14 - Premier Speedway, Warrnambool
1. Zack Daum (USA)
2. Troy Jenkins (NSW)
3. Dayne Kingshott (W.A)

 

2014/15 - Avalon Raceway

1.Dayne Kingshott (W.A)

2.Mark Brown (NSW)

3.Davey Ray (USA)

2015/16 Premier Speedway, Warrnambool
1. Domain Ramsey

2. Braydan Willmington (NSW)

3. Paul Farrell

2016/17 Premier Speedway, Warrnambool

1. Nathan Smee (NSW)

2. Travis Mills

3. Michael Stewart (NSW)

2017/18 Premier Speedway Warrnambool

1. Travis Mills

2. Michael Stewart (NSW)

3. Troy Jenkins (NSW)

2018/19 Premier Speedway Warrnambool

1. Travis Mills

2. Braydan Willmington (NSW)

3. Harley Bishop

4. Matt Jackson (NSW)

2019/20  Avalon Raceway

1

2

3

4

 

VICTORIAN SPEEDCAR CHAMPIONSHIP 

HONOR ROLL 

Proudly Supported by:
Dutton-Garage.png
Untitled-1md-motorsport-png.png
logo-2017-white-background.png

GSNB

Glen Shaw

Nerf Bars

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
©2020 Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association