AUSTRALIAN SPEEDCAR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Australian Speedcar Championship is an annual dirt track motor racing event which determines our only national champion. The championship runs over 2 nights of competition in late January, early February, established in 1935 

 

Speedcar/Midget competition is open to both Australian and international competitors.
Eleven drivers from the United States have won the championship, including Jerry Coons Jr, Bob Tattersall, Cory Kruseman and three time champion Davey Ray.

Andy McGavin and Ray Revell from Sydney, with five championships each are the most successful drivers in the championships history. Western Australia's Mike Figliomeni and Warrenne Ekins from Darwin have each won the event four times while five drivers have won the event three times. Australia's first Formula One World Champion Sir Jack Brabham was an early winner of the event, winning the championship in 1948/49.

The Australian Speedcar Championship is a time-honored and much sought after victory, where passion and emotion go hand-in-hand with raw aggression.

There is only one winner per year and every competitor wants their name to go down in the history books in what is Australia's biggest Speedcar event and Australia's longest running national speedway championship. 

AUSTRALIAN SPEEDCAR CHAMPIONSHIP 

HONOUR ROLL 

1935

Bob Finlay (VIC)

 

1935/36

Les Gough (VIC)


1936/37

Bert Woodman (S.A)


1937/38

Harry Shaw (VIC)


1938/39

Ted Gray (VIC)


1938/39

Beal Simmons (USA)


1939/40

Dinny Patterson (NSW)


1945/46

Ray Revell (NSW)


1947/48

Cal Niday (USA)


1948/49

Sir Jack Brabham (NSW)


1949/50

Ray Revell (NSW)


1950/51

Ray Revell (NSW)


1952/53

Ray Revell (NSW)


1953/54

Andy McGavin (NSW)


1954/55

Andy McGavin (NSW)


1955/56

Andy McGavin (NSW)


1956/57

Ray Revell (NSW)


1957/58

Len Brock (NSW)


1958/59

Andy McGavin (NSW)


1959/60

Bob Tattersall (USA)


1960/61

Andy McGavin (NSW)


1961/62

Bob Tattersall (USA)


1962/63

Jimmy Davies (USA)


1964/65 - Sydney Showground, NSW 

Peter Cunneen (NSW)
Lew Marshall (NSW)
Blair Shepard (QLD)


1965/66 - Sydney Showground, NSW

Johnny Stewart (NSW)

Len Brock (NSW)
Blair Shepard (QLD)


1966/67 - Sydney Showground, NSW

Johnny Stewart (NSW)
Blair Shepard (QLD)
Bill Goode (QLD)


1967/68 - Sydney Showground, NSW

Johnny Stewart (NSW)
Howard Revell (NSW)
Barrie Watt (QLD)


1968/69 - Sydney Showground, NSW

Blair Shepherd (QLD)

Bill Goode (QLD)
Barrie Watt (QLD)


1969/70 - Sydney Showground, NSW

Bob Morgan (QLD)
Blair Shepard (QLD)
Ron Wanless (QLD)


1970/71 - Sydney Showground, NSW

Ronald Mackay (NSW)
Johnny Fenton (WA)

Ron Wanless (QLD)


1971/72 - Claremont Speedway, WA

Ronald Mackay (NSW)
Charlie West (WA)
Johnny Fenton (WA)


1972/73 - Sydney Showgrounds, NSW

George Tatnell (NSW)
Col Henning (SA)
Johnny Fenton (WA)


1973/74 - Redline Raceway, VIC

George Tatnell (NSW)

Brian Dillon (QLD)
Johnny Fenton (WA)


1974/75 - Rowley Park, SA

Johnny Fenton (WA)
Ronald Mackay (NSW)
Greg Anderson (SA)


1975/76 - Liverpool City Raceway, NSW

Johnny Fenton (WA)
George Tatnell (NSW)
Ronald Mackay (NSW)

 

1976/77 - 

George Tatnell (NSW)
Ronald Mackay (NSW)
Johnny Fenton (WA)


1977/78 - Brisbane Exhibition Ground, QLD

Ron Wanless (QLD)

George Tattnell (NSW)
Danny Davidson (QLD)


1978/79 - Clemont Speedway, WA

Ron Wanless (QLD)

Howard Revall (NSW)
Bill Sutherland (WA)

 

1980/81 - Speedway Park, SA

Keith Mann (WA)

Steve Stewart (SA)

Terry Wigzell (SA)

 

1981/82 - Avalon Raceway, VIC

Keith Mann (WA)

Peter Curtis (NT)
Terry Wigzell (WA)


1982/83 - Archerfield Speedway, QLD

Geoff Pilgrim (WA)

Ian Lewis (VIC)

Ronald Mackay (QLD)


1983/84 - Northline Speedway, NT

Keith Mann (WA)

Rex Hodgson (SA)

Danny Davidson (QLD)

1984/85 - Melbourne Speedbowl, VIC

Jim Holden (QLD)

Ray Bishop (VIC)
Jack Porrit (QLD)


1985/86 - Speedway Park, SA

Phil March (SA)

Ray Bishop (VIC)
Gary Dillon (SA)

1986/87 - Claremont Speedway, WA

Tom Watson Snr (WA)

Gary Dillon (SA)
John Sears (SA)


1987/88 - Parramatta City Raceway, NSW

Steven Gall (NSW)

Paul Lindberg (QLD)

Phil Herreen (SA)


1988/89 - Rockhampton Speedway, QLD

Graham Jones (WA)

Paul Lindberg (QLD)
Ray Bishop (VIC)


1989/90 - Northline Speedway, NT

Warrenne Ekins (NT)
Neville Lance (WA)
Phil Herreen (SA)


1990/91 - Claremont Speedway, WA

Warrenne Ekins (NT)
Graham Jones (WA)
Tom Watson Jnr (WA)


1991/92 - Speedway Park, SA

Phil Herreen (SA)
Tom Watson Jnr (WA)
Greg Farrugia (NSW)


1992/93 - Bendigo Raceway, VIC

Warrenne Ekins (NT)
Michael Figliomeni (WA)
Neville Lance (WA)


1993/94 - Parramatta City Raceway, NSW

Warren Ekins (NT)
Neville Lance (WA)

Rod Bowen (NSW)


1994/95 - Towoomba Speedway, QLD

Michael Figliomeni (WA)

Warrenne Ekins (WA)

Neville Lance (WA)


1995/96 - Claremont Speedway, WA

Michael Figliomeni (WA)

Warren Ekins (NT)

Joe Little (WA)


1996/97 - Newcastle Motordrome, NSW

Craig Brady (NSW)
Troy Jenkins (NSW)
Joe Little (WA)

 

1997/98 - Avalon Raceway, VIC

Robbie Farr (NSW)
Troy Jenkins (NSW)
Mark Brown (NSW)


1998/99 - Northline Speedway, NT

Bob Holt (NT)
Dave Lambert (NSW)
Toby Gibb (WA)


1999/00 - Rolling Thunder Raceway, VIC

Michael Figliomeni (WA)
Michael Kendal (NZ)
Shayne Alach (NZ)


2000/01 - Speedway Park, SA

Adam Clarke (NSW)

Darren Jenkins (NSW)
Craig Brady (NSW)


2000/01 - Archerfield Speedway, QLD

Michael Figliomeni (WA)
Todd Wanless (QLD)
Warrenne Ekins (NT)


2001/02 - Speedway City, SA

Adam Clarke (NSW)
Brett Morris (NSW)
Joe Little (WA)


2002/03 - Speedway City, SA

Cory Kruseman (USA)
Adam Clarke (NSW)
Craig Brady (NSW)


2003/04 - Speedway City, SA 

Tony Elliott (USA)
Brett Morris (NSW)
Lance Beale (NZ)


2004/05 - Perth Motoplex, WA

Steven Graham (NSW)
Michael Pickens (NZ)
Dene Mcallen (WA)


2005/06 - Parramatta City Raceway, NSW

Davey Ray (USA)
Jerry Coons Jnr (USA)
Adam Clarke (NSW)

 
2006/07 - Toowoomba Speedbowl, QLD

Jerry Coons Jnr (USA)
Mark Brown (NSW)
Dene McAllen (WA)


2007/08 - Perth Motoplex, WA

Davey Ray (USA)
Scott Glazebrook (WA)
Rick Geneve (WA)


2009/10 - Avalon Raceway, VIC

Nathan Smee (NSW)
Brendan Palmer (QLD)
Sid Whittaker (QLD)


2010/11 - Lismore Speedway, NSW

Davey Ray (USA)
Adam Wallis (QLD)

Michael Pickens (NZ)
 

2011/12

Not Held - Rain Out

 

2012/13 - Perth Motorplex, WA

Neville Lance (WA)
Daryl Clayden (WA)
Casey Shuman (USA)


2013/14 - Speedway City, SA

Adam Clarke (NSW)
Alex Bright (USA)

Ryan Jones (SA)

 

2014/15 - Premier Speedway Warrnambool, VIC

Adam Clarke (NSW)

Nathan Smee (NSW)

Alex Bright (USA)

 

2015/16 - Valvoline Raceway, Sydney NSW

Michael Pickens (NZ)

Andrew Felker (USA)

Alex Bright (USA)

2016/17 - Archerfield Brisbane QLD

Rico Abreu (USA)

Brady Bacon (USA)

Nathan Smee (NSW)

2017/18 -  Murray Bridge Speedway SA

Kaidon Brown (NSW)

Dayne Kingshot (WA)

Alex Bright (USA)

2018/19 Perth Motorplex, Kwinana, WA

Dayne Kingshot (WA)

Adam Clarke (NSW)

Jason McDougal (USA)

2019/20- Premier Speedway Warrnambool, VIC

Proudly Supported by:
Dutton-Garage.png
Untitled-1md-motorsport-png.png
logo-2017-white-background.png

GSNB

Glen Shaw

Nerf Bars

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
©2020 Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association